Free Delivery by regular post on Orders Over $250 Can | $195 USD (depending upon the exchange rate).  There is a delivery cost if you choose shipping via DHL Express. This store is set in $Cdn. If you wish to change to $ us, just scroll down to the bottom of the this page & switch to the currency of your choice

Natural Waxes and Gums

Stearic acid

Stearic acid

CAD4.95
Stock Status: In Stock
You will earn 4 points with this purchase
Stearic acid
is a fatty acid occurring naturally in vegetable fats and oils. Soluble in both oils and alcohols, it has good emulsifying and thickening properties (stabilizes emulsions).

Stearic acid is widely used in personal care products including cosmetic pencils, lipsticks, soaps, lotions and creams.

We use stearic acid to add pliability to the wax/pigment blends in the cosmetic pencils and lipsticks. Stearic acid is also in our mascara recipe.
product review overlay image

Customer reviews

No reviews left yet
Write a review

No reviews have been left for this product, be the first to leave a review