100% pure natural silk powder made from the cocoons of mulberry silkworms. The powder has not been subjected to any irradiation or carbon treatments.
Ideal for use in loose powder cosmetics, liquid cosmetics, hair products, soap, creams and lotions.
Oil soluble, water insoluble. Recommended usage rate 5%-25% by weight.
Silk has been used in the East for skin and body care for thousands of years. In ancient Chinese medicine, silk being very gentle was used to help in the healing of wounds and for the care of sensitive skin, in Ayurvedic medicine, Silk Powder was used for massage.
Today in cosmetics it is a highly treasured natural powder. Good quality Silk Powder contains 18 amino acids, which are the building blocks of protein and are essential to both our skin and our health. Due to its unique properties it is not only a superb moisturiser for dry skin but it also absorbs excess oil when applied to oily skin. For those who are prone to acne Silk Powder is a marvel as it contains both anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help greatly in balancing the ph levels of the skin. It is a natural sunscreen, and helpful in reflecting UV rays and has the ability to renew old or damaged cells, thereby reducing the signs of ageing and it can also help in reducing irregular pigmentation. As with most natural products, to notice the true benefits you will need a little patience as the skin re-adjusts.
Silk powder is a wonderful addition to any formulated loose powder mineral foundation for that added touch of luxury as it is super silky. It also makes an incredible primer to give your foundation extra adherence -just scatter a little onto a cosmetic sponge (and you won't need much) and massage into freshly cleaned skin before applying your mineral foundation.
Silk Powder makes an amazing veil due to its light scattering properties, it gives your skin that soft focus effect,
Note: If your skin looks white after applying Silk Powder, you have used too much - with silk less is definitely more.
Not suitable for Vegans.
EU Regulation: Approved for use in all cosmetics without restriction.