PALMAROSA (Cymbopogon martini)
SOURCE: Brazil and India
Palmarosa essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass. It has sweet floral aroma similar to Rose.
USES: In skin care palmarosa is balancing therefore helpful for both oily and dry skin types.
Palmarosa essential oil is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps.
It is an excellent room disinfectant, especially recommended during flu epidemics.
It may also be used for Alopecia, lack of concentration and depression.