Free Delivery by regular post on Orders Over $250 Can | $195 USD (depending upon the exchange rate).  There is a delivery cost if you choose shipping via DHL Express. This store is set in $Cdn. If you wish to change to $ us, just scroll down to the bottom of the this page & switch to the currency of your choice

Preservatives & Antioxidants

Neopres PE9010 - Also known as Phenoxyethanol EHG

Neopres PE9010 - Also known as Phenoxyethanol EHG

CAD6.95
Stock Status: In Stock
You will earn 6 points with this purchase
Neopres PE9010 - Also known as Phenoxyethanol EHG

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (90%) and Ethyhexylglycerin (10%)
Has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi.

Common cosmetics preservative that’s considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

The safety of phenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel several times. This group evaluated the foundational scientific data plus the newer relevant data, and concluded that phenoxyethanol is safe as a cosmetic ingredient. Interestingly, although the phenoxyethanol used in skincare products is almost always synthetic, this chemical occurs naturally in green tea.

In short, phenoxyethanol is considered a safe and effective preservative when used in amounts approved for use in leave-on or rinse-off cosmetics products.
product review overlay image

Customer reviews

No reviews left yet
Write a review

No reviews have been left for this product, be the first to leave a review