A plant-derived fat used as emollient in skin care preparations. Caprylic acid, the ingredient used to make caprylylcarbonate, is derived from coconut oil.
It has high spreading properties and leaves a dry, velvety feel to the skin and does not leave oily film on the skin.
The multifunctional dry emollient
Dicaprylyl carbonate is desirable for products such as facial moisturizers because it spreads easily and leaves a velvety feel on skin without seeming greasy or slick. It also helps enhance the absorption of other ingredients in a cosmetic formula.
Tip: Use this ingredient for a non-oily effect in moisture and night cream formula's.
Use for Dicaprylyl carbonate include (but is not limited to):
Usage rate: 1 - 30%