Oxides are non-toxic, naturally occurring from irons such as hematite. EU labelling: Colour E172,
INCI Name: Iron oxides: CI 77491 and CI 77499
Color additive permitted in food according to European Regulation 133/2008/EC, compliant with the purity criteria set by European Regulation 231/2012/EU/ Food color additive exempt from certification according to US Code of Federal Regulation 21CFR73A.
Aspect: Fine powder
Color: Dark Brown
Solubility: Oil and water dispersible
We use the dark brown oxide in our cold process soap, lipstick, cosmetic pencils, mascara, eye shadows and mineral foundation.
The pictures shows the "chocolate" cold pressed soap decorations coloured with the dark brown oxide.