Organic Cucumber Hydrosol Cucumis sativus
Cucumber hydrosol is refreshing, cooling, astringent, hydrating, tones and firms the skin. It can be used directly on the skin as a toner or as a hydrating spritzer and can also be used as part or all of the water phase for nonionic or cationic creams and lotions, used also in skin care masks as well as in room and body sprays.
Our cucumber hydrosol is distilled with artisan-like precision in small batches in a copper still and comes from organic cucumber grown on our farm in the Netherlands. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop.
INCI: Cucumis sativus (Cucumber) Origin: Netherlands, Europe Parts Distilled: Fruit Extraction Method: Hydro distilled Flash Point: 160°F Recommended Usage Rate: 5 - 100% Appearance: Clear, water-like liquid Solubility: Soluble in water pH: 7.0 Storage: Room temperature. Protect from microbial contamination.